OT:RR:CTF:VS H328199 EE
[…] It should be noted that CBP always reserves the right to conduct verifications and to request documentation from the importer to ensure that the import transactions under consideration fully comply with the requirements of the USMCA.

HOLDING:

Based on the information provided, the Dilbit Blend (diluted crude oil) will be eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA when imported from Canada into the United States, provided the percentage requirements of the diluent are met.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,